Legal notice

1.-Legal Notice (LSSI)

IDENTIFYING DATA OF THE INFORMATION SOCIETY SERVICES LENDER

According to article 10 of Law 34/2002, 11th July, “Society Services of Information and Electronic Commerce (LSSI)”, we inform you of the following information.

FEDERACIÓ CATALANA D’ENTITATS CONTRA EL CÀNCER, [hereafter FECEC], is the owner of the web page juntscontraelcancer.cat, and will act exclusively as the manager of the contents of the present Web, addressed at: C/ PERE VERGÉS,1 11ª PLANTA DESPATX 1º – 08020 BARCELONA, NIF G62599212, registered with the number 408 in the Register of Associations of the Generalitat of Catalonia, is responsible for the management and functioning of the Web previously mentioned.

If you would like to contact us, you can do so by post at the previously mentioned address, or by e-mail at: federacio@juntscontraelcancer.cat

INTRODUCTION

This Legal Notice regulates the use of this web page. Access on the web is free except for the cost of the connection through the telecommunications network provided by the access provider hired by users.

ACCEPTANCE

If you use the web you are considered a user, and this implies full acceptance without any reservation of every and each point in this Legal Notice, published by FECEC, from the moment the user accesses the web. In consequence, the user must read carefully the present Legal Notice every time he or she wishes to use the web, as these may be modified.

INFORMATION ABOUT LINKS

FECEC is only responsible for its own web and any access to webs by links or any information offered by third parties is not the responsibility of FECEC.

Any use of links or access to a web not owned by FECEC is at the users responsibility and FECEC does not recommend nor guarantee any information obtained by a link through a third party which comes from a web that is not from juntscontraelcancer.cat, neither is it responsible for any loss, claims or damages derived from the use or bad use of a link or the information obtained through it, including other links or webs, interruption of service or in the access, or trying to use or the incorrect use of a link, even if the connection is via the Web juntscontraelcancer.cat or by accessing the information by other webs from the same Web page.

RENUNCIATION AND LIMITATION OF THE RESPONSIBILITY

The information and the services included or availability by the Web could include errors or spelling mistakes. Periodically changes in the contents will be made. FECEC can introduce improvements and or changes in its service or contents at any time.We would like to inform you that the contents on this Web, are designed to inform, keep in contact with you, send information about our services, and are in accordance with what is envisaged in the present Legal Notice and the rest of legal text on this present Web Page.

INFORMATION ON EXEMPTION OF TOTAL RESPONSIBILITY DERIVED FROM THE LOSS OF CONTENT DERIVING FROM TECHNICAL PROBLEMS 

FECEC is not responsible if there are interruptions or if the services and contents offered on the internet do not work adequately, regardless of the cause.Likewise, FECEC is not responsible for, the internet going down, loss of business due to these failures and temporary electricity power cuts or any other types of cuts. FECEC does not declare nor guarantee that the services or contents will not be interrupted or free of errors, and that they will be repaired, or that the service or the provider will be free of viruses or any other damaging component, whilst FECEC, will do its utmost to avoid these types of incidences. If the user takes some decisions or carries out actions based on information included on any “websites”, it is recommendable to check the information by consulting other sources.

INFORMATION RELATED TO INDUSTRIAL AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY ,TRADEMARKS

The structure, design and way of presenting the elements (graphs, images, files, logotypes, colour combinations and any element susceptible to protection) are protected by intellectual property laws, owned by FECEC.

It is prohibited to reproduce, transform, distribute, communicate in public, make publicly available and in generally exploit in any form partially or totally the elements referred to in the previous section. These acts of exploitation can only be carried out if authorized by FECEC, and if this were to be the case, there must be explicit reference to the fact that FECEC is the intellectual owner of the material.

Only documental material produced by FECEC is authorized for private use, and in no case, can the material be deleted, changed, eluded or any of the security systems installed be manipulated.

It is forbidden to link to the final pages, the frame and any other similar manipulation. The links must always be to the principle page or homepage juntscontraelcancer.cat

Distinctive signs (brands, commercial names) belonging to FECEC, are protected by industrial property rights and the use or manipulation of them is forbidden except if there is written authorization by FECEC.

DO NOT SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

FECEC will never send you an e-mail and neither call you by telephone to ask you for your password or to verify your password belonging to your account and likewise will never ask for your bank account number or credit card and neither any other personal information. If anybody should contact you or send you and e-mail that you have not asked for, you should never give them any of your personal data previously mentioned. Also you should never respond and communicate to the appropriate authorities in order to proceed with investigating the incident.

IDENTIFY FALSE E-MAILS (“SPOOFING OR PHISHING)”

Ignore all e-mails in which they demand personal information or ones which redirect you to another web page that does not belong to or any societies belonging to the group or in which they ask you to pay via a means which has not being authorized by FECEC, as this could be an attempt at identity theft (“spoofing or phishing”) and must be considered as fraudulent.

FECEC uses the “juntscontraelcancer.cat” domain for all its e-mails. If you receive an e-mail in a different format, for example: juntscontraelcancer@hotmail.com, you can be assured that it is a false mail.

Some e-mails that use phishing contain links to a web page that uses the word “FECEC” at their URL, but they will direct you to a web page that is completely different. If you drag your mouse over the link, you will be able to see the associated URL, which will probably have a different format to the correct web pages authorized by FECEC.

Even if you click an e-mail that uses phishing and are redirected to a page that resembles “your account” or to any page that asks you to verify or modify your personal information, ignore it and consider it as fraudulent.

INFORM ANY ATTEMPTS AT PHISHING

Send an e-mail to federacio@juntscontraelcancer.cat and attach any e-mail that you consider to be false. By attaching these e-mails, you will be helping to locate their origin.

If you cannot attach the false mail, forward it to federacio@juntscontraelcancer.cat and include as much information as possible about it.

2.-Privacy Policy (EU GDPR)

RESPONSABLE

According to the data protection act of General Regulation (UE) 2016/679 on data protection and Organic Law 3/2018 on data protection and digital rights guarantees, we inform you that personal data given via the forms, and likewise your e-mail address have been included in our file titled FEDERACIÓ CATALANA D’ENTITATS CONTRA EL CÀNCER [hereafter, FECEC], at the business address of: C/ PERE VERGÉS,1 11ª PLANTA DESPATX 1º – 08020 BARCELONA, NIF G62599212, registered with the number 408 in the Register of Associations of the Generalitat of Catalonia, is responsible for the management and functioning of the Web previously mentioned.

E-mail federacio@juntscontraelcancer.cat, with the objective of attending your consultations and sending you information related to the services offered by FECEC.

We inform you that the data could be used to send you commercial communications, in any format, and this could be related to any other services offered by our business which might be of interest to you. If you should at any time oppose this type of communications, please send us an e-mail address to federacio@juntscontraelcancer.cat indicating the subject as “UNSUBSCRIBE FROM THE DISTRIBUTION LIST”.

Likewise, you can exercise the right to access, rectify, suppression, opposition, portability and limitation, according to the terms established by REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 by presenting or sending an application in writing to: C/ PERE VERGÉS,1 11ª PLANTA DESPATX 1º – 08020 BARCELONA, or by e-mail to: dpd@juntscontraelcancer.cat and with a photocopy of your ID or similar documentation indicating the subject as “DATA PROTECTION”.

PRIVACY POLICY

FECEC is especially sensitive to protecting the personal data of our users which has been obtained through the services offered on our Web. The present privacy policy informs all the users of juntscontraelcancer.cat, how the personal data collected from the through the additional information, in order that they decide, freely and voluntarily, if they wish to provide the requested information.

SECURITY MEASURES

Finally it is reported that FECEC, has adopted in the information system the appropriate technical and organizational measures, in order to guarantee the security and confidentiality of the stored data, thus avoiding its alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access; taking into account the state of the art, the costs of application, and the nature, scope, context and purposes of the treatment, as well as risks of probability and variable severity associated with each of the treatments.

RIGHTS OF THE USERS

The person interested in the personal data may exercise his / her rights, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and Organic Law 3/2018 on the Protection of personal data and guarantees of digital rights, which are:

A. – The right to access is to be exercised annually, except if the party interested shows legitimate accreditation. When exercising the right of access, the interested party can opt for the following systems in order to consult the file treatment:
– sending an email to: dpd@juntscontraelcancer.cat.
– Writing a letter addressed to: FECEC, C/ PERE VERGÉS,1 11ª PLANTA DESPATX 1º – 08020 BARCELONA   2.2- Responsibility for treatment

FECEC will proceed to notify its decisions within a timeframe of a month. If it were to be accepted, the interested party would be able to access the previously mentioned information within 10 days after its notification.

B. – The right of rectification and suppression can be exercised, conforming to the following previsions, whenever the interested party considers that the data collected in our files is inexact, incomplete, inadequate or excessive. If this is the case, you can exercise these rights via one of the means previously anticipated.
FECEC will proceed with the rectification or cancellation within 10 days of receiving the application.

C. – The right of opposition may be exercised, in accordance with the following provisions, provided that the interested party wishes to oppose the processing of their personal data, whether or not the data is lawfully treated as being of legitimate interest or relative consent for advertising purposes.

D. – The right of portability they may be exercised, in accordance with the following provisions, provided that the interested party considers that the data collected in our treatments must be returned to the data holder or to another third party (Treatment Manager).

E. – The right of limitation of treatment may be exercised, prior to opposition right for the treatment of their data, and that until the Opposition Law is not resolved, the treatment of them will be limited.

REGULATION CHANGES

 FECEC reserves the right to modify the present policy with the objective of adapting it to the legislative or precedents changes. Such changes will be communicated within the necessary time on our Web page, and it can ask the affected parties for their consent if it is believed that it does not have the consent according to the present policy.
If you should have any doubt, question or comments referring to the present regulations, please do not hesitate to ask about them by sending a communication to:  federacio@juntscontraelcancer.cat

3.- Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

Cookies are files that are installed on the user’s web browser or devices (smartphone or tablet) as you browse the website pages and are used to store information about your visit. Cookies are used to:

  • Make sure that web pages work properly.
  • Store your preferences, like language or font size.
  • Find out about the user’s browsing experience.
  • Compile anonymous statistical information, like which pages the user has visited or how long they have spent on the website.

 

Using cookies helps optimise browsing, adapting the information and service offered to the user in order to provide a better experience each time they visit the website.

Type, purpose and operation

Depending on their permanence, Cookies can be divided into two categories: session cookies and persistent cookies. The former expire when the user closes the browser. Whereas the latter expire when the their aim is achieved or when they are deleted manually. In addition, depending on their aim, Cookies can be classified as follows:

  • Strictly necessary (technical): These cookies are required for the page to run properly. They are normally generated when the user enters the website or registers on it and they are used to identify the user on the website with the following aims:

–         Keep the user identified so that if they close the website, the browser or device and then come back to the same website at another time, they will remain identified, thus enabling them to browse without having to identify themselves again.-

–   Check if the user is authorized to access certain services or areas of the website.

  • Performance cookies: They are used to improve the browsing experience and optimize the functioning of the website, for example, to store service settings or store a purchase in a shopping cart.
  • Advertising cookies: These cookies collect information on the ads displayed to website users. There are two types:

Anonymous cookies: They only collect information on the advertising spaces displayed on the website, regardless of the user accessing the website, i.e., without identifying them explicitly.

Personalized cookies: They collect personal information from the website user on behalf of a third party, in order to customize these advertising spaces.

  • Geolocation cookies: These cookies are used to find out what country or region the user is in when accessing a website service in order to provide content or services appropriate to your location.
  • Analytical: They collect information on the user’s browsing experience on the website. It is usually anonymous, although on occasions it can also be used to uniquely and unmistakably identify the user in order to obtain reports on the user’s interest in the services offered by the website.

 

3.-Cookies used

The domain juntscontraelcancer.cat uses automatic “Cookies” collection procedures to gather personal information such as the type of browser or operating system, reference page, route, ISSP domain, etc. All this in order to improve the services provided. “Cookies” help us adapt this website to your personal needs.

What are cookies?

A “Cookie” is a small file that is stored on the user’s computer and allows us to recognize him. The set of “Cookies” helps us improve the quality of our website, thus allowing us to personalize to a certain extent the navigation of each user on our website. “Cookies” are currently essential for the operation of the Internet, providing innumerable advantages in the provision of interactive services, facilitating the navigation and usability of our website.

Please note that “Cookies” cannot harm your equipment and, in return, that they are activated help us to identify and resolve errors and improve the navigability of our website by providing a better experience. 

Cookies are used to: 

  • Make sure that web pages work properly.
  • Store your preferences, like language or font size.
  • Find out about the user’s browsing experience.
  • Compile anonymous statistical information, like which pages the user has visited or how long they have spent on the website.

 

Type, purpose and operation

Depending on their permanence, Cookies can be divided into two categories: session cookies and persistent cookies. The former expires when the user closes the browser. Whereas the latter expire when their aim is achieved or when they are deleted manually.

In addition, depending on their aim, Cookies can be classified as follows:

  • Required: those that are strictly necessary and essential for the correct functioning of the Website. They are normally generated once the user visits the website or logs in and are used as a form of identification on the website with the following objectives:
  • They keep the user identified in such a way that, if they leave the website, exit the browser or device and then visit the page at a later time, they continued to be identified, which makes browsing easier as they do not have to identify themselves over again.
  • They confirm whether or not the User is authorized to access certain services or areas of the Website.
  • Preferred: These enable the Website to record information related to the way that it behaves and its appearance – such as the language or the region where it is located.
  • Statistical/analytical: These are used to analyse and improve the browsing experience, optimise the functioning of the website, and see how visitors interact, by collecting and reporting information – usually anonymously, but sometimes also uniquely and unmistakably identifying the user – in order to obtain reports on the interests of users in the services offered by the website.
  • Marketing:  These cookies collect information about adverts shown to website users. There are two types
  • Anonymous: These collect information only about the advertising spaces shown on the Website, regardless of the user who browses without not expressly identifying him or herself.
  • Custom: They collect the user’s personal information from the website on behalf of a third party, in order to customise ad spaces.
  • Geolocation: These cookies are used to determine the country of the user when they visit a service on a website, in order to offer content and services suitable to their location.

 

Adequate privacy / Cookie management

For more information about the appropriate configuration of cookies and the activation, restriction and / or disabling options, you should go to the help section of your browser to learn more:

Google Chrome http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=es&answer=95647
Internet Explorer http://support.microsoft.com/es-es/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Mozilla Firefox http://support.mozilla.org/es/kb/habilitar-y-deshabilitar-cookies-que-los-sitios-we
Apple Safari http://support.apple.com/kb/ph5042

 

The user must know that, when disabling Cookies, some of the features and services may be disabled or have a different behaviour than expected, such as, for example, staying identified, keeping purchases in the cart, its location, etc. among others and that its navigation is notably degraded.

Updating of the Cookies Policy

The data controller may modify this Cookies Policy based on legislative or regulatory requirements, or in order to adapt said policy to the instructions issued.

Webpage updated 07/13/2020